Return To Court TV Homepage
[…] TIME OF HEARING: 8:30 A.M.

COMES NOW, the State of Nevada, by STEWART L. BELL, District Attorney, through DAVID J.J. ROGER, Chief Deputy District Attorney, and hereby submits the attached Points and Authorities in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Suppress Evidence and for Return of Seized Property, to-wit: Black Panties.

This Opposition is made and based upon all the papers and pleadings on file herein, the attached points and authorities in support hereof, and oral argument at the time of hearing, if deemed necessary by this Honorable Court.

POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

NRS 179.085(1) provides:

A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court having jurisdiction where the property was seized for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that:

(a) The property was illegally seized without a warrant;
(b) The warrant is insufficient on its face;
(c)There was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued; or
(d) The warrant was illegally executed.

The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of the motion.

In the instant case, there is no evidence to suggest that the State of Nevada has seized the Defendant's black panties.