Legal Documents
[…] Finally, in response to his own attorney's inquiry during cross-examination, the President directly asserted the Lewinsky affidavit was truthful. (Document 1, p. 204.)

The United States Supreme Court and the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals have ruled that the Court has authority under 18 U.S.C. Section 401 to punish the conduct described above as contemptuous. Section 401 provides, in part, that:

A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as - (1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice...

The United States Supreme Court held in In re Michael, 326 U.S. 224 (1945), that false testimony by a witness combined with further obstruction constitutes contempt under Section 401. Moreover, in Howard v.